Sunday, September 12, 2010

So Real

(Warning: Image overload! Full set of photos for the event can be found over at my Flickr!)

So here I am, walking out of the train station, cupcakes in hand and about to meet people i've never met. All I could feel were jitters, and was all sorts of nervous. What would I talk about? These are people i've only seen through images and words, yet here I was walking through Central Park with freshly made cupcakes. However, as soon as I spotted the red balloons and a couple of familiar faces, I became excited!


The first girls I saw were Rebecca from The Clothes Horse and Erin from Calivintage! They were so welcoming and easy to talk to, making the experience less awkward than I thought it would be.
Soon afterwards I met these two amazing people, Jacob (how much do you love his sequin blazer?!) and Adeline (who came all the way from Norway!) from Lady Croissant. Seriously, they were too funny for words and I absolutely loved them!


It was so exciting to see more familiar faces showing up! I probably sounded like a broken record, because I couldn't stop saying how surreal this whole experience was. At one point somebody said that were all like moving pictures (I think it may have been Tieka or Rebecca? I am probably completely wrong haha).

I loved Tieka from Selective Potential! She was too funny and such a sweet girl! Pretty much everything I expected her to be from reading her page for so long haha. I am so happy that I got a chance to chat with her, such a sweetheart!

(I have the best out takes of our jumping picture! I loveee doing jumping pictures, even though I probably flashed all my goodies to the world in that dress!)

I got to see these two fashionable ladies, Elizabeth from Delightfully Tacky and Annie from Time Enough for Drums, I wish I got to talk to them a bit more, but they were such sweet girls!

And of course, the ladies with their gear! ( Kim from Eat.Sleep.Wear. and Jessica from What I Wore)


Oh and I got to meet Nicole of Coco Maria from my neck of the woods! it was like everything went in slow motion when I heard somebody mention an area I lived nearby haha.

Oh and here's what I wore, whilst I damn near flashed my goods to the world...again haha

(Cropped Blazer - UO, Dress - Thrifted, Belt - Thrifted, Flats - Primark)
(A big thank you to Emily from It Girl, Rag Doll for my outfit shots and some of the other photos!)

Overall, it was such an amazing experience and I am so glad that it was set-up! It was such a bummer to go from a great afternoon to serving coffee, and boy did we feel the rush of Fashion Night Out! My store is right by one of the shopping districts and some stores had DJ's and lines that would make your mother a bit dizzy!
Hope everyone is having an awesome fashion week!


  1. Haha, I love your photos. The ones of Jacob are priceless. And omg the jumping ones, ROFL. Too cute. Yenaldys, I definitely need to stop by your work one of these days. :) Yay for us New Yorkers! We should totally hang out and do a photoshoot or something!

  2. These photos are soo cute. It sounds like you had a wonderful time at the meet up. And how adorable that you brought cupcakes! So sweet! I love your dress, I can't believe it's thrifted...great great find! & I'm still laughing about you "flashing your goodies" bahaha.....the jumping pictures are so worth it, though :)

  3. These pictures are all so great, especially the jumping ones! And yay for someone else blogging from around here! It was so great to meet you! :)

  4. Your cupcakes were delish! And you totally outvogue Adeline & I!

  5. Wow! Everyone looks so incredibly stylish! Wish I could've been there.

  6. OKAY! Several things! ;)

    First, those cupcakes look AMAZING! Red velvet is the best!! And you are awesome for bringing cupcakes that match the balloons!
    Second, I found you from Tieka's blog, and from this post and your previous, I absolutely LOVE your style! And your sunny disposition!! hehe You are adorable and I love your edgy vintage girly look!!
    Third, I can't wait to follow your blog! Annnd my boyfriend lives in New York in the Flat Iron District!! I'll be visiting! hehe

  7. You guys all look pretty fabulous. And so do those red velvet cupcakes.

  8. oh my gosh! you are so cute! i got linked over here from eat.sleep.wear.

    glad i found you! :D

    ps - i went to a blogger meet up a few weeks ago...i felt the same way - so nervous...for no reason! i got to meet so many lovely ladies (including Tieka), and it was great!

  9. These photos are just AMAZING! Ahh, heading over to your Flickr now to check out more! Thanks so much for being such a sweetheart!! Eee!

  10. I LOVE this post and u did such a great job of documenting~!! YOU ARE SO FREAKING SWEET and it was awesome to meet you :) xo Kim

    Thanks again for emailing me the link!!!

  11. OH MY GOD. Red Velvet Cupcakes and bloggers??? I think I just died and went to heaven!! My hair is raising as of this moment :) HOW FUN!!!

    It is so nice to see bloggers come together! And I love every single blogger's outfit!

    I shall follow you my dear! I hope we have something similar meet ups in the Philippines :)

  12. Your photos are amazing! It was awesome meeting you!
    I've just come back to Norway, it's grey and chilly, but those photos put a huge smile on my face.

  13. Ooh, the blogger meet-up! I definitely thought that looked like a great day out. One of these days I'll get to New York... ; )

  14. i just came across your blog because of the comment you left me and i think you have a very lovely blog =] im a new follower